Vladikavkaz International Airport here
Sochi International Airport here
Check-in, boarding and landing
You can check-in at:
— check-in counter;
— medical health center of the airport (for passengers in need of medical assistance, as well as for passengers accompanied by medical personnel who need oxygen-air therapy and / or patients on stretchers).
It is recommended to arrive at the airport not less than 2,5 hour before departure time mentioned in schedule.
To receive services ordered during the booking, please inform airport staff one of these ways:
— calling through special telephones at the station square*;
— calling through interactive information desks or special assistance call terminals located at the entrances to the airport*;
— calling the airport information service;
— contacting check-in counter.
*presence and details can be found on the website or at airport information service.
Disabled persons are served without queuing at check-in counter.
Wheelchair with electric drive is registered at check-in desk and transferred to luggage hold at oversized baggage counter. Preparation of wheelchair before delivery to the luggage hold is carried out in accordance with rules of wheelchairs’ carriage. Passenger is delivered on board on provided wheelchair with airport staff assistance.
Passenger using manual wheelchair with manual control can use it till boarding and receive it right after landing.
Crutches, walking stick, folding walkers can be transported in the passenger compartment.
Accompanier taking care of disabled person during the flight check-in with the passenger he accompany. Accompanier should be provided adjacent seat.
Boarding and landing
Boarding and landing of disabled passengers should be held in advance. Please arrive to landing gate not less than 40 minutes before flight.
Landing of disabled passenger is held after exit of all passengers.
Services on board
Flight attendants will assist you with accommodation in the cabin, inform about equipment of passenger seat, location and equipment of the toilet room.
Crutches, walking stick, folding walkers can be transported in the passenger compartment close to passenger’s seat.
Special wheelchair is available on board. Max weight allowance is 250 kg, width between the armrests is 34 cm.
Wheelchairs for passengers with limited mobility used only by flight attendants and only during horizontal flight.
Flight attendant will accompany disabled passengers to the toilet and back to the seat if needed, including usage of wheelchair.
Flight attendants cannot provide these services:
— hygienic procedures and personal care;
— lift and carry of passenger;
— feeding and assistance in taking medicines by passenger;
— medical assistance;
— care for the guide dog.
Guide dog shall be placed near disabled passenger’s seat, but cannot take the seat or be near other passengers’ seats, near emergency exits, to cover evacuation routes, should not interfere with implementation of standard maintenance procedures.
Transportation of passengers with disabilities
The passenger is obliged to determine the possibility of using air transport, based on the state of his health.
If the age, mental or physical condition of a passenger may cause deterioration of his health during the flight or create a danger to his life, then the carriage of such a passenger is carried out provided that Armenian Airlines is not responsible for the negative consequences resulting from transportation.
Armenian Airlines has the right to limit the number of certain categories of passengers with special indications / refuse transportation:
— if the health condition of the passenger of the aircraft requires special conditions of air transportation or threatens the safety of the passenger or other persons, which is confirmed by medical documents, as well as creates disorder and irreparable inconvenience for other persons;
— if the passenger needs additional oxygen during the flight. In accordance with the policy of the Armenian Airlines management, oxygen cylinders, as well as compressed air cylinders they are not transported in the passenger cabin (except in exceptional cases, in agreement with the management of Armenian Airlines.
Passengers with disabilities and persons with disabilities in need of assistance must travel with an accompanying person over the age of 18.
To travel unaccompanied, a passenger must be able to:
— unfasten your seat belt;
— get out and put on a life jacket;
— put on an oxygen mask without help;
— understand the safety instructions and perceive the information transmitted in all available formats.
Passengers using an electrically powered wheelchair are required to carry a set of keys/devices for disconnecting the battery terminals of the wheelchair, as well as packaging for the battery in accordance with the ICAO Technical Instructions for the Safe Transport of Dangerous Goods by Air.
Passengers in need of assistance have the following designations in the IATA SSR code system (remarks in transportation documents):
WCHR(Wheelchair for Ramp/Passenger can ascend/descend steps) − it is necessary to accompany on wheelchair when driving to / from the aircraft, because the passenger is experiencing difficulties when traveling to long-distance distance, but is able to independently climb/ descend the ladder and move to/from the chair in the cabin of the aircraft;
WCHS (Wheelchair for Steps/Passenger can not ascend/descend Steps) – it is necessary to be accompanied in a wheelchair to /from the aircraft; the passenger is not able to climb / descend the steps on his own, but can move independently to/ from his seat in the aircraft cabin;
WCHC(Wheelchair for Cabin Seat/Passenger completely Immobile) – it is necessary to accompany on in a wheelchair to a seat in the passenger cabin of the aircraft, because the passenger is not capable of independent movement;
WCOB (Wheelchair – Wheelchair - OB for On Board) – a passenger who needs a wheelchair wheelchair on board the aircraft;
STCR(Stretcher Passenger) – a sick passenger on a stretcher;
DEAF(Deaf Passenger) – a passenger with a hearing disability;
BLND(Blind Passenger) – a passenger with a visual disability;
MEDA (Medical Assistance) – the passenger is transporting medical equipment (weight, quantity, numbers of cylinders are indicated when transporting oxygen).
If the passenger is traveling with his own wheelchair, use the following codes:
WCBD (Wheelchair – Drycell/ non-spillablebattery) –a chair powered by dry batteries;
WCBW (Wheelchair – Wetcell Battery) – the chair is powered by acid-base batteries batteries;
WCMP (Wheelchair – Manual Power) – a chair with manual control for transportation by yourself a passenger.
Boarding is carried out before boarding the main passengers, disembarking from the aircraft last.
Cabin crew members assist in the placement of hand luggage. On board the aircraft, passengers who are unable to move independently are offered assistance in getting to the toilet and back, including using an on-board wheelchair. Wheelchairs for passengers with limited mobility / ON BOARD AIRCRAFT WHEELCHAIR are brought into working condition by cabin crew members and are used only in horizontal flight.
Passengers with reduced mobility or capacity are prohibited from being placed in rows located near emergency exits, and it is also prohibited to place them so that, in case of an emergency, they leave the aircraft through the emergency exits to the wing.
For passengers with disabilities and other persons with disabilities, a wheelchair, crutches (other auxiliary means of transportation) are transported free of charge and are not included in the free baggage allowance.
Transportation of patients on stretchers
The patient is transported on a stretcher accompanied by a person who provides care for this passenger in flight.
Transportation of the patient on a stretcher is carried out after prior agreement with all departments Armenian Airlines and service organizations of departure and arrival airports participating in the organization of passenger transportation on a stretcher.
The places in the cabin for placing patients on stretchers are determined taking into account the following requirements:
— there should be no interference with the evacuation of other passengers;
— convenient evacuation of stretcher patients should be provided.
Due to the design limitations of the equipment, a patient on a stretcher with a body weight of no more than 300 pounds (136 kilograms) can be accepted for transportation.
Delivery is provided by the medical services of the airport. Patients on stretchers and their accompanying persons are delivered (removed) to/from the aircraft using an ambulift.
Passengers who have a need to provide medical oxygen for medical purposes
Supplemental oxygen is provided for therapeutic indications upon request for Services (MEDA).
In some cases (in accordance with the "Technical Instructions for the Safe Transportation of Dangerous Goods by Air" ICAO DOC 9284 AN/905), small cylinders (weighing up to 5 kg) with gaseous oxygen or air necessary for medical purposes are transported in the cabin together with the passenger solely by decision of Armenian Airlines under the following conditions:
— transportation of the patient is carried out only with the permission of a medical institution;
— transportation is carried out in the cabin of the aircraft only accompanied by a medical worker;
— the oxygen cylinder must have a marking and a number assigned to this equipment;
— the passenger or medical worker must have a permit, indicating the number of the oxygen tank the cylinder and the terms permitting the transportation of oxygen equipment in the aircraft cabin;
— the transportation of oxygen cylinders is regulated by the rules governing the carriage of Airline hand luggage;
— it is prohibited to transport an oxygen cylinder in the aircraft cabin in the absence of a sick passenger;
— monitoring of the use of the oxygen cylinder should be carried out by a medical professional.
Transportation of a guide dog to passengers with visual disabilities
A passenger with a visual disability can transport a guide dog free of charge upon presentation at the check-in desk of a document confirming the special training of the dog and a document confirming the passenger's disability.
A request for the transportation of a guide dog is made at the place of booking the ticket in advance.
The request must specify:
— the need to be accompanied by a guide dog;
— contact phone number, email address.